"(e) CROSS REFERENCES.—
[…] "(D) CARRYOVER.-Any amount paid in a taxable year in excess of the amount deductible in such year under the foregoing limitations shall be deductible in the succeeding taxable years in order of time to the extent of the difference between the amount paid and deductible in each such succeeding year and the maximum amount deductible for such year under the foregoing limitations."

29 34.923

(2) Paragraph (6) of section 404 (a) (relating to taxpayers 28 :SC 404. on accrual basis) is amended to read as follows:

“(6) TIME WHEN CONTRIBUTIONS DEEMED MADE. - For purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), a taxpayer shall be deemed to have made a payment on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the payment is on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (including extensions thereof).”

(3) Paragraph (7) of section 404(a) (relating to limit on supra. deductions) is amended to read as follows: