"(e) CROSS REFERENCES.—
[…] "For liability for tax in case of an employer party to collective bargaining agreement, see section 413(b)(6).

"For provisions concerning notification of Secretary of Labor of imposition of tax under this section, waiver of the tax imposed by subsection (b), and other coordination between Secretary of the Treasury and Secretary of Labor with respect to compliance with this section, see section 3002(b) of title III of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.”.

(c) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 404.

(1) Paragraph (1) of section 104(a) (relating to deduction for 26 USC 404, employer contributions to pension trusts) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) PENSION TRUSTS.

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the taxable year when paid, if the contributions are paid into a pension trust, and if such taxable year ends within or with a taxable year of the trust for which the trust is exempt under section 501(a), in an amount determined as follows: