annuity contract for the benefit of such employee were treated as a defined contribution plan maintained by the employer.". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—
[…] (C) in the case of a participant who separated from the service of the employer prior to October 2, 1973, such annual benefit is no greater than his vested accrued benefit as of the date he separated from the service,

then such annual benefit shall be treated as not exceeding the limitation of subsection (b) of section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

SEC. 2005. TAXATION OF CERTAIN LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTIONS.

(a) TREATMENT OF TOTAL DISTRIBUTIONS.-Section 402 (e) (relat- 26 USC 402. ing to certain plan terminations) is amended to read as follows:

[ocr errors]

(e) TAX ON LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTIONS.—

(1) IMPOSITION OF SEPARATE TAX ON LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTIONS.—
"(A) SEPARATE TAX.-There is hereby imposed a tax (in
the amount determined under subparagraph (B)) on the
ordinary income portion of a lump sum distribution.

"(B) AMOUNT OF TAX.-The amount of tax imposed by
subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall be an amount
equal to the amount of the initial separate tax for such taxable
year multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the