88 STAT. 992
[…] TA

(2) Section 405 (a) (1) (relating to requirements for qualified A bond purchase plans) is amended by striking out "and (8)," and inserting in lieu thereof "(8), (16), and (19)".

(3) Section 805 (d) (1) (C) (relating to pension plan reserves) is amended by striking out "and (15)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(15), (16), and (19)".

(4) Section 403(b) (2) (relating to exclusion allowance) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) EXCLUSION ALLOWANCE.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of this subsection, the exclusion allowance for any employee for the taxable year is an amount equal to the excess, if any, of

"(i) the amount determined by multiplying 20 percent of his includible compensation by the number of years of service, over

"(ii) the aggregate of the amounts contributed by the employer for annuity contracts and excludible from the gross income of the employee for any prior taxable year.