[blocks in formation]
[…] PART 2-OTHER STUDIES

CONGRESSIONAL STUDY

Supra.

SEC. 3031. (a) The Committee on Education and Labor and the 29 USC 1231. Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Labor and Public Welfare of the Senate shall study retirement plans established and maintained or financed (directly or indirectly) by the Government of

88 STAT. 992

26 USC 871,
877.

Ante, p. 987.
Ante, p. 959.

26 USC 402 note.

26 USC 401 note.

(8) Sections 871 (b) (1) and 877 (b) are each amended by inserting", 402 (e) (1)," after "section 1".

(9) Section 62 (defining adjusted gross income), is amended by inserting after paragraph (10) the following new paragraph:

"(11) CERTAIN PORTION OF LUMP-SUM DISTRIBUTIONS FROM PENSION PLANS TAXED UNDER SECTION 402 (e).-The deduction allowed by section 402 (e) (3)."

(10) Section 122(b)(2) (relating to consideration for the contract) is amended by striking out "72(o)" and inserting "72(n)".