페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

YEAR

(1) APPROPRIATIONS AND EXPENDITURES FOR

ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 1914

[blocks in formation]

Printing...
Office and general expenses.

7,548 64
2,518 22

30, 600 00
63,559 65

$38,148 64
66,077 87

104,226 51

$113,262 10 $733,257 66

$846,519 76

EXPENDITURES

Salaries:

Official.
Graded.

$89,833 93
363,006 21

$452,840 14

Traveling expenses:

Commissioner and first deputy.
Other..

$3,322 00
73,535 22

76,857 22

Printing..

a28,357 73

Office and general expenses:

Rents of sub-offices.
Postage and transportation.
Telephone, telegraph and messenger service.
Stationery, typewriter supplies, etc..
Books, subscriptions and clippings.
Office furniture and equipment..
Miscellaneous

$15,293 48
a9,553 02
4,075 66
2,907 38

900 59
10,017 43
13,268 00

56.015 56

$614,070 65

BALANCES
Salaries:
Official..

b$27,956 21 Graded..

c120,307 31

$148,263 52 a During the year $5,258.10 was expended from funds for printing for stamped envelopes purchased through the state printer. This amount here charged to printing represents postage in part.

Exclusive of $4,982.67 appropriated by chapter 546 of the Laws of 1912, lapsed during year: c Exclusive of $15,561.83

appropriated by chapters 87, 546 and 547 of the Laws of 1912, lapsed during year.

[blocks in formation]

d Exclusive of $989.21 appropriated by chapter 546 of the Laws of 1912, lapsed during year.

e Against this bills were outstanding on October 1, 1914, amounting (with an estimate of $308.66 for bills not then rendered) to $8,559.56.

s Against this bills were outstanding on October 1, 1914, amounting to $8,948.40. 0 Against this bills were outstanding on October 1, 1914, amounting (with an estimate of $175.29 for bills not rendered) to $2,082.92,

(2) ORGANIZATION, PERSONNEL, AND INDIVIDUAL SALARY AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS FOR 1914

Date appointed Salary of Salary Traveling

to present position, received expenses POSITION AND INCUMBENT

position Sept. 30, 1914 in 1914 in 1914

GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
Commissioner of Labor:$
James M. Lynch.

Oct. 23, 1913 $8,000 $7,526 87 $1,881 71 John Williams...

1,875 00 217 75 John Mitchell

767 02 102 90 1st Deputy Commissioner:* 1 F. J. Prial....

Feb. 16, 1914 5,000 3,110 11 1,119 64 2d Deputy Commissioner:* ? W. C. Rogers...

Oct. 16, 1910 4,500 4,500 00 604 55

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Clerical, Etc.: Albany Office Secretary to Commissioner:*

V. T. Holland... Special Investigator:*

R. J. Lynch... Confidential Clerk:*

T. F. Dillon.

J. H. Williams 5.
Inspector of Reports and Accounts:

E. C. Countryman..
Auditing Clerk:

J. S. Lyons... Bookkeeper:

Sarah B. Slavin.
Stenographers:

Mary L. Stiegelmaier.
Olga E. Horle....
Mabel P. Vanderpoel.

Cora Woodard..
Typewriter Copyist:

Jennie I. Armstrong. Clerk:

Flora M. Farrell... Chauffeur:t

J. J. Quigley.... Telephone Operator:

Margaret Wildermuth..
Pages:

J.J. Curran, Jr...
J. L. Joyce 18....
Edward McGeough..

[blocks in formation]

| Footnotes are inserted at end of table.

[blocks in formation]

General Administration concluded

Date
appointed Salary of

to present position,
POSITION AND INCUMBENT

position Sept. 30, 1914 Clerical, Etc.: New York City

Office
Chief Clerk:*
M. F. Tanahey...

Feb. 1, 1913 $2,800 17
Detective:*
Joseph Grandon..

Jan. 5, 1914

1,500 Stenographer: Frances J. Garin.

Oct. 16, 1911

1,200 18 Chauffeur:t J. F. J. Flood..

Feb. 12, 1914 1,200
Salvatore Ventre 19

Jan. 12, 1914 1,200
Cleaner:t
James Lynam..

Oct. 21, 1913

720
Messengers:
Louis Roth.

Jan.
1, 1914

600 20 Louis Feldman.

Jan. 1, 1914

480

[blocks in formation]

BUREAU OF INSPECTION

Inspector General * (1st Deputy Com

missioner, ex-officio): F. J. Prial..

[blocks in formation]

Division of Factory Inspection:

First District
Chief Factory Inspector:*

J. J. Flood 21...
Factory Inspector:

Mrs. M. S. Orenstein 29.
Stenographers:

Winifred E. Lockrow,
Jennie Cheskin 24
Ellen A. Keane 25.
Florence Strauss.

Grace E. Thompson 26.
Typowriter Copyist:

Celia Cohen...
Harriet Gellert 27
Minnie Graff...
Frances A. Larkin 29

Bessie Shapiro.
Clerk:

G. E. Dayton..

Amy L. Greene. Filing Clerk:

Rosina O. Phillips.

[blocks in formation]

900

614 52

Jan. 26, 1914

Mar. 1, 1914

2,500

2,083 32

361 66

Sub-District 1 Supervising Inspector:

M. J. Flanagan 30.
Factory Inspectors:

W. H. Guyett..
J. S. Altschul.
C. G. Branch.
H. P. Brown...

July 1, 1906
Nov. 26, 1906
Aug. 1, 1910
Nov. 16, 1910

1,800 31
1,500
1,500
1,500

1,587 50
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00

291 04 260 96 271 37 199 19

[blocks in formation]

Bureau of Inspection - continued

Date
appointed Salary of

to present position,
POSITION AND INCUMBENT

position Sept. 30, 1914 Division of Factory Inspection:

First District - continued:

Sub-Distrid 1 - concluded: Factory Inspectors - concluded: J. W. Ahearn...

Nov. 1, 1913 $1,200 L. J. Broter.

Jan. 1, 1914 1,200 F. J. Conlan.

Sept. 5, 1911 1,200 James Davie.

May 1, 1895 1,200 I. L. Dunn.

April 20, 1914 1,200 D. S. Kelly 32

Oct. 1, 1912

1,200 T. P. Kelly..

Nov. 1, 1913 1,200 J. J. F. McKegney.

Nov. 1, 1913 1,200 J.J. McSherry.

May 21, 1914 1,200 G. A. Rosquist.

Nov. 5, 1913 1,200 H. S. Ward....

Oct. 1, 1912 1,200

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Sul-District 1-0 Supervising Inspector:

W. H. Donahue..
Factory Inspectors:

Charles Basner..
Natban Herzstein »
G. C. Adrian.
W. S. Baumet.
E. A. Devins..
J. J. Donnelly.
Rebecca B. Gourlie.
J. J. Halley #2
E. L. Hatfield..
Mrs. M. A. Kelly.
Herman Kinstler.
A. E. Lang.
J. P. Martin
M. W. Taaffe.
S. F. Willis.
S. C. Wilson..

[blocks in formation]

Sub District 2 Supervising Inspector:

J. J. Murphy.
Factory Inspectors:

D. J. Hanlon.
E. F. McDonald
J. A. Orme.
Pietro Pilieio.
G. P. Berper.
D. F. Donovan.
E. C. Gaides.
E. C. Hinman..
Minnie J. McMahon.
Mrs. M. J. O'C. Olsen.
Henry Trilling ..
S. L. Weyl..

[blocks in formation]

Sub-District 3 Supervising Inspector:

Maurice Mikol... Factory Inspectors:

C. B. Ash.

[blocks in formation]
« 이전계속 »