페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

VOLUME 271

CASES ADJUDGED

IN

THE SUPREME COURT

AT

OCTOBER TERM, 1925

APRIL 12, 1926 (IN PART)
TO AND INCLUDING JUNE 7, 1926

ERNEST KNAEBEL

REPORTER

WASHINGTON
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

1927

CORRECTION. In 268 U. S. at page 65 in last line of paragraph (4), change “ maximum ” to “maxim.”

Under the Act of May 29, 1926, c. 425, 44 Stat. 677, copies of this volume may be purchased from the Superintendent of Documents, Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C.

[ocr errors]

JUSTICES

OF THE

SUPREME COURT

DURING THE TIME OF THESE REPORTS

1

WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT, CHIEF JUSTICE.
OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
WILLIS VAN DEVANTER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
JAMES CLARK McREYNOLDS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
LOUIS D. BRANDEIS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
GEORGE SUTHERLAND, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
PIERCE BUTLER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
EDWARD T. SANFORD, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
HARLAN FISKE STONE, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.

JOHN G. SARGENT, ATTORNEY GENERAL,
WILLIAM D. MITCHELL, SOLICITOR GENERAL.
WILLIAM R. STANSBURY, CLERK.
FRANK KEY GREEN, MARSHAL.

1 For allotment of the Chief Justice and Associate Justices among the several circuits, see p. IV, post.

III

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

OCTOBER TERM, 1925 1

ORDER OF ALLOTMENT OF JUSTICES

It is ordered, That the following allotment be made of the Chief Justice and Associate Justices of this Court among the circuits, agreeably to the act of Congress in such case made and provided, and that such allotment be entered of record, viz:

For the First Circuit, OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES, Associate Justice.

For the Second Circuit, HARLAN FISKE STONE, Associate Justice.

For the Third Circuit, Louis DEMBITZ BRANDEIS, Associate Justice.

For the Fourth Circuit, WILLIAM H. TAFT, Chief Justice.

For the Fifth Circuit, EDWARD T. SANFORD, Associate Justice.

For the Sixth Circuit, JAMES C. McREYNOLDS, Associate Justice.

For the Seventh Circuit, PIERCE BUTLER, Associate Justice.

For the Eighth Circuit, Willis Van DEVANTER, Associate Justice.

For the Ninth Circuit, GEORGE SUTHERLAND, Associate Justice.

March 16, 1925.

1 For the next previous allotment, see 268 U. S., p. IV.

IV

TABLE OF CASES REPORTED.

Page Adams, Jones, Trustee, v...

.. 685 Alabama & Vicksburg Ry. Co. v. Jackson & Eastern Ry. Co....

244 Alejandrino v. Quezon.

528 Alma Coal Co. v. Phillips.

669 American Merchant Marine Insurace Co., Letton v.. 668 American Seating Co. v. United States.

680 American State Bank, Mueller Grain Co. v... 658 American Telegraph & Cable Co. v. United States. . 660 Anderson v. Shipowners Association....

652 Ann Arbor Savings Bank, Fidelity-Phenix Fire Insurance Co. v....

665 Apco Manufacturing Co., Temco Electric Motor

653 Appleby v. City of New York. .

364 Appleby v. Delaney, Commissioner.

403 Arkansas v. Tennessee.

629 Arma Engineering Co., Sperry Gyroscope Co. v.... 232 Armour & Co. v. Belton National Bank....

678 Armstrong, Forest Co. v. Davis, Director General.. 673 Atlanta, City of, v. Smith...

672 Atlantic Coast Line R. R. Co. v. Jeffcoat..

688 Atlantic Coast Line R. R. Co. v. Southwell, Administratrix...

654

Co. V....

Baltimore & Ohio R. R. Co. v. Goodman, Administratrix....

658 Bardwell v. Sargent Land Co.

577 Barrett v. Doran...

682 Bates, Compton Hill Improvement Co. v..

647 Bates, Fruin Bambrick Construction Co. v.

647 Bates, Haeussler Investment Co. v...

647

« 이전계속 »