(218 S.W.)
[…] Appellant also alleged that the entire act is void, because a certified copy shows that the bill passed the Senate February 11, 1919, by a viva voce vote, and that the bill was amended in the House on February 20, 1919, and, further, that such copy shows that Senate Bill No. 32 passed the House of Representa tives February 26, 1919, by a vote of 76 yeas and 48 noes, but that it does not show that [2] It is claimed by appellee that the differsaid amendment was concurred in by the Sen-ence of $400 in the amount of salary to be ate, and he relies upon section 14, article 4, of the Constitution of the state of Texas, which reads as follows:

"Every bill which shall have passed both houses of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor for his approval," etc.