INACCURATE AND UNFAIR BILLING PRACTICES
[…] 4 §103. Definition of creditor

5

Section 103 (f) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 6 1602 (f)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the fol7 lowing: "Notwithstanding the foregoing, for the purposes of 8 the requirements imposed under sections 127 (a) (6), 127 9 (a) (7), 127 (a) (8), 127 (b) (1), 127 (b) (2), 127(b) 10 (3), 127 (b) (11), and chapter 4 of this title, the term 11 'creditor' means any person who regularly extends credit or 12 arranges for the extension of credit in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise."

13

14 § 104. Identification of transaction

15

16

17

18

19

222

20

21

22

2 23

Section 127 (b) (2) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637 (b) (2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The amount and date of each extension of credit during the period and a brief identification on or accompanying the statement of each extension of credit in a form prescribed by regulations of the Board sufficient to enable the obligor to identify the transaction, or

relate it to copies of sales vouchers or similar instruments previously furnished."

24 § 105. Disclosure of fair credit billing rights

2225

(a) Section 127 (a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15

3

1 U.S.C. 1637) is amended by adding at the end thereof a 2 new paragraph as follows:

3

4

5

6

7

8