ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] 3 § 103. Definition of creditor

4

Section 103 (f) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 5 1602 (f)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the fol6 lowing: "Notwithstanding the foregoing, for the purposes of 7 the requirements imposed under sections 127 (a) (6), 127 8 (a) (7), 127 (a) (8), 127 (b) (1), 127(b) (2), 127(b) (3), 127 (b) (11), and chapter 4 of this title, the term 10 'creditor' means any person who regularly extends credit or arranges for the extension of credit in connection with loans, 12 sales of property or services, or otherwise."

11

13

14

§104. Disclosure of fair credit billing rights

(a) Section 127 (a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 15 U.S.C. 1637) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph as follows:

17

18

19

20

21

225

[ocr errors]

22

"(8) A statement, in a form prescribed by regulations of the Board, of the protection provided by section 161 to an obligor and the creditor's responsibilities under section 162. Such statement shall be provided

to the obligor at least semiannually."

(b) Section 127 (c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15

23 U.S.C. 1637 (c)) is amended to read:

24