ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] applicant seeks authority to acquire a subsidiary which is a bank under section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 or to engage in an activity otherwise prohibited under section 106 of this Act, a party who would become a competitor of the applicant or subsidiary thereof by virtue of the applicant's or its subsidiary's acquisition, entry into the business involved, or activity, shall have the right to be a party in interest in the proceeding and, in the event of an adverse order of the Board, shall have the right as an aggrieved party to obtain judicial review thereof as provided in section 9 of such Act of 1956 or as otherwise provided by law.

(c) ANTITYING.-Section 106(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970 (12 U.S.C. 1971) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of this section, a financial subsidiary of a national bank engaging in activities pursuant to section 5136A(a) of the Revised Statutes of the United States shall be deemed to be a subsidiary of a bank holding company, and not a subsidiary of a bank.".