ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] (3) to approve installations, apparatus and spare parts necessary to comply with the purposes and requirements of this part;

(4) to prescribe such additional equipment as may be determined to be necessary to supplement that specified herein for the proper functioning of the radio installation installed in accordance with this part or for the proper conduct of radio communication in time of emergency or distress. SEC. 385. (47 U.S.C. 385) INSPECTIONS.

The Commission shall make such inspections as may be necessary to insure compliance with the requirements of this part. SEC. 386. [47 U.S.C. 386) FORFEITURES.

The following forfeitures shall apply to this part in addition to penalties and forfeitures provided by title V of this Act:

(a) Any vessel of the United States that is navigated in violation of the provisions of this part or of the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $5,000 recoverable by way of suit or libel. Each day during which such navigation occurs shall constitte a separate offense.

(b) Every willful failure on the part of the master of a vessel
of the United States to enforce or to comply with the provisions of
this part or the rules and regulations of the Commission made in
pursuance thereof shall cause him to forfeit to the United States
the sum of $1,000.
PART IV-ASSISTANCE FOR PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS FACILI-

TIES; TELECOMMUNICATIONS DEMONSTRATIONS; CORPORATION FOR
PUBLIC BROADCASTING

[ocr errors]

SUBPART AGASSISTANCE FOR PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS

FACILITIES

SEC. 390. (47 U.S.C. 390] DECLARATION OF PURPOSE.