페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

NATIONAL REPORTER SYSTEM — STATE SERIES

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 99
PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE
COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-
ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER
AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

OF MARYLAND

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1916

BY
WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

COPYRIGHT, 1917

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(99 ATL.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. | NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap.

peals (Cont'd). SAMUEL 0. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES (CONT'D).
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD,
JOHN M. THAYER.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
ALFERTO T. RORABACK.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
GEORGE W. WHEELER.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
JOHN K. BEACH.

SAMUEL KALISCH.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
DELAWARE-Supren Court.

JUDGES.
CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

JOHN J. WHITE. JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE,

HENRY S. TERHUNE.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.
WLLIAM H., BOYCE.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.
HENRY C. CONRAD.

WALTER P. GARDNER.
HERBERT L. RICE.
T. BAYARD HEISEL.

Court of Chancery.
Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR

VICE CHANCELLORS. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON. MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

JAMES E. HOWELL, ALBET R. SAVAGE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

JOHN GRIFFIN,
IESLIE C. CORNISH.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
ARNO W. KING.

MERRITT LANE."
GEORGE E. BIRD.
GEORGE F. HALEY.

Supreme Court.
GEORGE M. HANSON.
NARREN C. PHILBROOK.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.
TOHN B. MADIGAN.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

CHARLES G. GARRISON. MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD,

JAMES F. MINTURN.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.

SAMUEL KALISCH.
N. CHARLES BURKE.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JOHN R. PATTISON.

Prerogative Court.
HAMMOND URNER.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARY.
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.

VICE ORDINARIES.
ALBERT CONSTABLE.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON. NEW HAMPSHIRE,Supreme Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

JAMES E. HOWELL," FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

JOHN GRIFFIN.
REUBEN E. WALKER.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
JOHN E. YOUNG.

MERRITT LANE.?
ROBERT J. PEASLEE.
WILLIAM A. PLUMMER.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court.

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICH.
NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and

JUSTICES.
Appeals.

S. LESLIE MESTREZAT.
EDVIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR,

WILLIAM P, POTTER. WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE,

JOHN STEWART.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER.
JUSTICES.

ROBERT S. FRAZER.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

EMORY A. WALLING.
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

1 Died October, 1916.

* Appointed November 3, 1916, to succeed James E. Howell.

(v)

« 이전계속 »