[blocks in formation]
[…] Opinion of the Court-WHITE, J.

$64.55; being the difference between the salary for the full month of May and the salary for twenty-one days of that month.

"The supreme court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy, or the value of the property, does not exceed the sum of $200, unless the action involves the legality of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine, or the validity of a statute.

§ 4, art. 4, State Constitution.

It will be observed that a distinction is drawn, under this provision of the constitution, between "actions" and "civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property." It may be conceded that mandamus is generally regarded as an action. It is of common-law origin and the writ of mandamus is in the nature of a commonlaw remedy.