(B) the budget authority 859 and outlay860 amounts in section 251(b) (1) 861 of that Act.
[…] In the case of a request for the enactment of legislation authorizing the enactment of new budget authority for a new program or activity which is to continue for more than one fiscal year, such request shall be submitted for

TITLE VII

PROGRAM

REVIEW

AND EVALUATION

REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY STANDING COMMITTEES

SEC. 701. Section 136(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "Such committees may carry out the required analysis, appraisal, and evaluation themselves, or by contract, or may require a Government agency to do so and furnish a report thereon to the Congress. Such committees may rely on such techniques as pilot testing, analysis of costs in comparison with benefits, or provision for evaluation after a defined period of time."874

874 Public Law 97-258 repealed section 702. See An Act to Revise, Codify, and Enact Without Substantive Change Certain General and Permanent Laws, Related to Money and Finance, as title 31, United States Code, "Money and Finance," Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 877, 1082 (Sept. 13, 1982).