페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

OF THE

House of Representatives

OF THE

STATE OF INDIANA

DURING THE

Sixty-Fifth Session

OF THE

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Commencing Thursday, January 10, 1907.

REGULAR SESSION.

Vol. I.

INDIANAPOLIS:
M. B. BURFORD, CONTRACTOR FOR STATE PRINTING AND BINDING.

1907.

JOURNAL

OF THE

House of Representatives

THURSDAY MORNING,

Indianapolis, Ind., January 10, 1907.

The members-elect to the House of Representatives of the Sixty-fifth General Assembly of the State of Indiana met in the hall of the House of Representatives in the State Capitol, on January 10, 1907, at 10 o'clock a. m., this being the time fixed by the Constitution of the State of Indiana for the convening of the same, viz.: “Commencing on Thursday next after the first Monday of January of every second year after the adoption of the constitution in the year of our Lord, one thousand, eight hundred and fifty-three.”

The members-elect to the House of Representatives of the Sixty-fifth General Assembly of the State of Indiana were called to order by Secretary of State Fred Sims, as provided by law for the organization of the House of Representatives.

Prayer was offered by the Rev. H. R. Stark, of Frankfort, Ind.

Upon the call of roll the following members-elect appeared before the bar of the House, presented their certificates of election, and were sworn to support' the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, and to faithfully perform their duties as members

(3)

174998

of the General Assembly to the best of their ability, by Judge David Meyers of the Appellate Court:

From the County of Adams, John W. Vizard.

From the County of Allen, William Fruechtenicht, Albert R. Parker and William S. Wells.

From the County of Bartholomew, John W. Morgan.
From the County of Boone, Henry P. Sicks.
From the County of Cass, Charles W. Kleckner.
From the County of Clark, Burdette C. Lutz.
From the County of Clay, M. Beecher Frump.
From the County of Clinton, J. Park Holloway.
From the County of Daviess, Thomas D. Slimp.
From the County of Dearborn, Victor Oberting.
From the County of Decatur, Webb Woodfill.
From the County of Dekalb, Luther W. Knisely.

From the County of Delaware, Monroe Fitch and Oliver Carmichael.

From the County of Elkhart, Elisha A. Baker and Aaron S. Zook.

From the county of Floyd, Michael C. Thornton.
From the County of Fountain, Daniel C. Reed.
From the County of Gibson, Luther Benson.

From the County of Grant, J. J. McEvoy, Gus Condo and Charles 0. Fleming.

From the County of Greene, Wilber A. Hays.
From the County of Hamilton, Henry M. Caylor.
From the County of Hancock, Harry G. Strickland.
From the County of Harrison, Joseph P. Louden.
From the County of Hendricks, Horace L. Hanna.
From the County of Henry, Levi Ulrich.
From the County of Howard, William Morton.

From the County of Huntington, Marion B. Stults.
From the County of Jackson, Thomas Honan.
From the County of Jay, Jesse McKinney.
From the County of Jefferson, Joseph M. Cravens.
From the County of Johnson, George I. White.
From the County of Knox, James Garrard.
From the County of Kosciusko, Jesse E. Eschbach.
From the County of Lake, Edward Simon.
From the County of Laporte, John B. Faulkner.
From the County of Lawrence, John H. Edwards.

From the County of Madison, Andrew J. Behymer, Carroll K. McCullough and Louis Stephens.

From the County of Marion, James H. Billingsley, John W. Bowlus, Thos. A. Daily, Conrad Keller, James A. Norwood, Frank C. Olive, John D. Volz and John S. Weaver.

From the County of Marshall, Daniel McDonald.
From the County of Miami, Burton Green.
From the County of Montgomery, Ebenezer P. McClas-
key.

From the County of Morgan, Emmett F. Branch.
From the County of Noble, Joseph C. Kimmell.
From the County of Parke, John R. Johnston.
From the County of Posey, Frank N. Wade.
From the County of Putnam, David B. Hostetter.
From the County of Randolph, Miles J. Furnas.
From the County of Ripley, Lafayette T. Cox.
From the County of Rush, Cary Jackson.
From the County of Shelby, Harry S. Downey.
From the County of Spencer, Charles Lieb.

From the County of St. Joe, Gilbert A. Elliott and Allen B. Moon.

« 이전계속 »