CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS RELATING TO TOPICS TREATED IN PART II.
[…] But we omit any reference to many provisions confined in their application to specific lines of business, such as the numerous prohibitions against the consolidation of parallel and competing railroad or telegraph lines, or the recent provisions against combinations to fix rates of insurance. We here merely give a list of what are commonly known as "antitrust acts." In this connection reference may properly be made to the constitutional provisions in some States, specifically prohibiting monopolies, as the provision of the Texas constitution, art. 1, § 26, that "monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed." To similar effect are provisions in the constitutions of Arkansas (art. 2, § 19); Maryland (Declaration of Rights, art. 41); North Carolina (art. 1, § 31); Tennessee (art. 1, § 22); Wyoming (art. 1, § 30).