(1) before the proposed rescission would take effect, a report certifying that
[…] (c) Security assistance for Pakistan shall be made available in order to assist Pakistan in dealing with the threat to its security posed by the Soviet presence in Afghanistan. The United States

920 22 U.S.C. 2374. Sec. 620D was added by sec. 505 of the International Development Cooperation Act of 1979 (Public Law 96-53; 93 Stat. 378).

921 In a determination of October 7, 1992, directed to the Secretary of State, the President stated:

"By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 620D(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2374(b)), I hereby determine that furnishing assistance to Afghanistan with funds authorized to be appropriated under that Act is in the national interest of the United States because of substantially changed circumstances in Afghanistan.

"By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 2(b)(2)(C) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, as amended (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)(C)), I hereby determine that Afghanistan has ceased to be a Marxist-Leninist country within the definition of such term in subparagraph (B)(i) of section 2(b)(2) of that Act (12 U.Š.C. 635(b)(2)(B)(i)).

"In accordance with section 118(c)(1) of Public Law 99-190 (99 Stat. 1319), I hereby provide notice of my intention to restore nondiscriminatory trade treatment to the products of Afghanistan no sooner than 30 days following receipt by the Congress of this memorandum."