페이지 이미지
PDF

The present participle is formed by a, th
added to the imperative singular.
Docha, to ait.
Dota, sitting,
Dotka, sat,
Dochur, having sat,

PARTICIPLES, perfect by ka or pa, and

the compound perfect by la, chur,jur or ne

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

In a negative sense the imperative is used at times for all the tenses.

JI do not,
... .... I will not do, or shall I do, Me tat,

11 have not done.

[ocr errors][merged small]

The imperative is frequently used with the following verbs, Tongzha, Zerja, Geoopcha, and Kozha.

Tonzha,

Tontongzha, f
Tontongan,
Tontong,
Tontongson,
Tontongen,
Tontong,
Metontong,

Shokzha,

Shok zerja,

Shok zerin, I will come.

Shok zersonge, You have come.

Shok ma ser, he did not come.

• to turn out,

I turn out,
I did turn out,
I have turned out,
I will turn out,
turn out.

I did not turn out.
)

to come.

Chongzha
Chong geoopcha,
Chang geoopkan,
Chong geoop,
Chong geoop song,
Chong geoop chee,
Ma chong geoop,

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

The passive is formed by the perfect participle and the auxiliary verbs, yozha, to be ;and songzha, to go; I have only discovered two tenses.

Chorzha, to hear. Present.

Chorka yoon, I am heard.

Chorka, yoze, Chorka yot, thou heard.
Chorka yot, Chorka dook, he is heard, &c.
Chorka yoon, Chorka yot,
Chorka yot, Chorka yoze,
Chorka yot,

PERFECT.
Sat kasong, I have been beaten,
Satka songe &c.

Me satka song. } fae haf) been beat
Satka, me song, )

[ocr errors]

Barzha, to burn.
Barga yoon, I am burned.
Barga yoze.
Barga yot, &c.

Barga song, I have been burned. Barga songe, &c.

[blocks in formation]

Shunge, shungke, of a horse. 3

Shung-o-do-to-goon, un.na to, for a horse.

Shung-to chopcho, a horse, upon a horse.
i Shung-che-chee-soo-un, from a horse.
f Shung-dung, with a horse. Z

Tho plural is the same,

The adjective* have one degree of comparison, Bone, meaning more or most being prefixed. j|

Tho infinitives of verbs end in muni/, pung or bung; and tile imperative singular is formed a* in the other languages ci

Genitive,

Dative,

Accusative,

Ablative,

by dropping these terminations, after a, ee is added, and a sometime* follows a consonant;the addition of o makes the plural, and n aftera vowel, or en after a consonant, and chee denote respect; the infinitive is also occasionally used for the imperative.

[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

The present tense, which is also the future, is formed

1st person singular by adding nee, tee, dee, to the imperative.
2d ,, „ „ noola, toola, doola, tanla, dan la.

nee, tee, dee, neela, teela, tala, deela, dala.

[ocr errors]

plural

nee, tee, dee.

no, noo, nun, to, too, tan, do, doo, dan. nee, tee, dee. The infinitive is also used for the 1st, 2d and 3d persons singular, if the verb end in tpung, / and p are interchanged sometimes.

Debung, to go.

Gee denee, debung, I go,

Onan denoola, debung, Thou goest.

Sepung, to know.

Setee, sepung, I know, &c.
Setoola, setanla.

Uroo deneela, denee, debung,.. he goeyj,

Eneahe denee, we go,

Gnanee she deno, denoo, denan, you go,

Urteeshe denee, they go,

Ma denee, I will not go.

Lenmung, to do.

Gee lendee, lenmung,

Gnan lendoola, lendanla,

Uroo lendee, lendala, lendeela, ..

Eneshe lendee,

Gnaneeshe lendo, lendoo, lendun, Urteeshe lendee,

I do, thou, dec.

[blocks in formation]

PERFECT OR IMPERFECT.

[merged small][table]

Enshe dacho, dazo, daee, Sacho.
Gnaneeshe dacho, dazo, Sacho.
Urteesho, dazo, Sacho.

With ma, the perfect is often used as the future and present, as Ma dagee, I am not giving, I have not given, I will
not give.

The imperative is also used in the same sense, and in asking a question, Ma daee, I will not give, dec., daee, did he give, or shall I give.

The present participle is the imperative alone, or with the addition of a;the perfect is formed by adding ka, and the compound perfect by adding ka or e.

De, going. Lena, doing.

Deke, gone, having gone. Lenga, done.

Lenga, lene, having done.

The imperative, present or perfect participles, are sometimes used with the verbs kherbung, tatpung, and geoon.
mung.

Floota kherbung, to let go.
Poka tatpung, to sit down.
Gear geoomung, to fear.

The passive is formed by the imperative alone, or with the addition of ka or cha, and the verbs to be and go.
Gee sacha, satha-nee, 1 am beaten. Sat, satka degee, I have been beaten.

Gnan sacha nee, &c.

There is a dialect peculiar to the small district of Zhungram. I believe the words are the same as the Mikhail, but
the infinitives of the verbs end in ens, the following are a few of them:—
To eat, Zaens.
drink, Toongens.
sit, Posens.
give, Khedens.
speak, Chulens.

« 이전계속 »