[¶ 72,490] Hanover Shoe, Inc. v. United Shoe Machinery Corp.
[…] ¶ 72,490

8 5, 6 1 8

Court Decisions Hanover Shoe, Inc. v. United Shoe Machinery Corp.

and that therefore Hanover should recover from United the difference between what it paid United in shoe machine rentals and what it would have paid had United been willing during the relevant period to sell those machines.

Section 5(a) of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 69 Stat. 283, 15 U. S. C. § 16(a), makes a final judgment or decree in any civil or criminal suit brought by the United States under the antitrust laws "prima facie evidence as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto...." Relying on this provision, Hanover submitted the findings, opinion, and decree rendered by Judge Wyzanski in the Government's case as evidence that United monopolized and that the practice of refusing to sell machines was an instrument of the monopolization.