STATE OF MISSOURI v. STUPP BROS. BRIDGE & IRON CO. Cite us 248 F.Supp. 169 (1965)
[…] We are of the same view. We are of the further opinion that Judge Boldt, most appropriately focused and directed

attention to the language of the statute, which he quoted. In ruling cases presenting the sort of questions presented by this case, to use Judge Boldt's words, "[t]he statutory language

should

*

be borne in mind.” Indeed, we believe that the language of the statute is both the point of beginning and the point of ending for any meaningful analysis of the basic question presented by the first point of defendants' motion.

Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S. C.A. § 15) provides:

Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor * * * and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

The language of the present statute is but a codification of a similar section enacted by the Act of July 2, 1890, c. 647, § 7, 26 Stat. 210. As originally enacted, its operation was, of course, restricted to the particular act cited (see Codification section under Historical Note to 15 U.S. C.A. §