Hon. WILLIAM PROX MIRE,
[…] Schiavone & Sons, 362 F. Supp. 939, 948-50 (S.D.N.Y., 1973), affirmed on other grounds, 488 F. 2d 207 (C.A. 2, 1973); Copperweld Corporation v. Imetal, [Current Binder] CCH Fed. Sec. L. Rep. 195,362, at pp. 98,804-06 (W.D. Pa., 1975); Alaska Interstate Co. v. McMillian, [Current Binder] CCH Fed. Sec. L. Rep. 195,276, at pp. 98,405-06 (D.Del., 1975).

If a question exists, it is only whether such disclosure should be required in connection with every tender offer. Significantly, under Section 14(d) (1) of the Act the Commission already has broad authority to require offerors to file such information as is "necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." Rule 14d-1 promulgated by the Commission thereunder, 17 CFR 240.14d-1, presently requires a statement containing the information and exhibits required by Schedule 13D, 17 CFR 240.13d-101. Schedule 13D calls for certain information concerning the identity of the offeror and its management, the