80 STAT. 242.
[…] (b) Subsection (c) of section 2 of the Banking Act of 1933, as amended (12 U.S.C. 221a), is repealed.

48 Stat. 183;

Ante, p.241. Post, p.243. 12 USC 371c.

Insured banks, regulations.

64 Stat. 891.

48 Stat. 162. 12 USC 221a.

Repeal.

(c) Section 5144 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (12 U.S.C. 61), Shareholders' is amended to read as follows:

voting rights.

"SEC. 5144. In all elections of directors, each shareholder shall have the right to vote the number of shares owned by him for as many persons as there are directors to be elected, or to cumulate such shares and give one candidate as many votes as the number of directors multiplied by the number of his shares shall equal, or to distribute them on the same principle among as many candidates as he shall think fit; and in deciding all other questions at meetings of shareholders, each shareholder shall be entitled to one vote on each share of stock held by him; except that (1) this shall not be construed as limiting the voting rights of holders of preferred stock under the terins and provisions of articles of association, or amendments thereto, adopted pursuant to the provisions of section 302(a) of the Emergency Banking and Bank Conservation Act, approved March 9, 1933, as amended; 48 Stat. 148. (2) in the election of directors, shares of its own stock held by a national bank as sole trustee, whether registered in its own name as such trustee or in the name of its nominee, shall not be voted by the registered owner unless under the terms of the trust the manner in which such shares shall be voted may be determined by a donor or beneficiary of the trust and unless such donor or beneficiary actually directs how such shares shall be voted; and (3) shares of its own stock held by a national bank and one or more persons as trustees may be voted by such other person or persons, as trustees, in the same manner as if he or they were the sole trustee. Shareholders may vote

12 USC 51b.

80 STAT, 243

40 Stat. 968;

48 Stat. 163.

48 Stat. 165.

Repeal.

49 Stat. 717.

Repeal.

54 Stat. 798.

by proxies duly authorized in writing; but no officer, clerk, teller, or bookkeeper of such bank shall act as proxy; and no shareholder whose liability is past due and unpaid shall be allowed to vote.