80 STAT. 242.
[…] June 7,

June 21,

[ocr errors]

considered and passed Senate,
amended.

House concurred in Senate amend-
ments.

Public Law 90-437 90th Congress, S. 1299 July 29, 1968

An Act

To amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to permit regulation of the amount of credit that may be extended and maintained with respect to securities that are not registered on a national securities exchange.

82 STAT. 452

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 7 of Over-the-counter the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78g) is amended

securities.

(1) by striking out "registered on a national securities ex- Margin requirechange" in subsection (a);

(2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) It shall be unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange or any broker or dealer, directly or indirectly, to extend or maintain credit or arrange for the extension or maintenance of credit to or for any customer——

"(1) on any security (other than an exempted security), in contravention of the rules and regulations which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe under subsections (a) and (b) of this section;