80 STAT. 242.
[…] SEC. 13. (a) Subsection (b) of section 2 of the Banking Act of 1933, as amended (12 U.S.C. 221a), is further amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following:"; or

"(4) Which owns or controls, directly or indirectly, either a majority of the shares of capital stock of a member bank or more than 50 per centum of the number of shares voted for the election of directors of a member bank at the preceding election, or controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of a member bank, or for the benefit of whose shareholders or members all or substantially all the capital stock of a member bank is held by trustees".

(b) Subsection (c) of section 2 of the Banking Act of 1933, as amended (12 U.S.C. 221a), is repealed.

48 Stat. 183;

Ante, p.241. Post, p.243. 12 USC 371c.

Insured banks, regulations.

64 Stat. 891.

48 Stat. 162. 12 USC 221a.

Repeal.