80 STAT. 242.
[…] (g) The twenty-second paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 337) is repealed.

(h) The third paragraph of section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c) is amended by striking out that part of the first sentence that reads "For the purpose of this section, the term 'affiliate' shall include holding company affiliates as well as other affiliates, and"; and by changing the word "the" following such language to read "The".

(i) Paragraph (4) of section 3(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3) is repealed.

(j) Paragraph (11) of section 202(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-2) is amended by striking out the words "or any holding company affiliate, as defined in the Banking Act of 1933" and substituting therefor the words "or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956”. Approved July 1, 1966.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT No. 534 (Comm. on Banking & Currency).
SENATE REPORT No. 1179 (Comm. on Banking & Currency).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:

Vol. 111 (1965): Sept. 13, considered in House.
Sept. 23, considered and passed House.
considered in Senate.