페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub
[graphic]

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE "
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIO
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-SIXTH CONGRESS
FIRST SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND RELATED
AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi, Chairman

FRED MARSHALL, Minnesota H. CARL ANDERSEN, Minnesota
WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky WALT HORAN, Washington
ALFRED E. SANTANGELO, New York ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois

Ross P. Pope, Staff Assistant to the Subcommittee

PART 3

AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE
COMMODITY EXCHANGE AUTHORITY
COMMODITY STABILIZATION SERVICE
FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
FARMERS HOME ADMINISTRATION
FOREIGN AGRICULTURAL SERVICE - -
LANGUAGE CHANGES AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
LIBRARY

OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL
OFFICE OF INFORMATION
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY
RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION
SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
SOIL BANK PROGRAMS

11

Printed for the use of the Committee on Appropriations

UNITED STATES
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE
o WASHINGTON : 1959

[graphic]
[graphic]
[ocr errors]

- *
* . ^
. . . COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

CLARENCE CANNON, Missouri, Chairman
* - * * *

GEORGE H. MAHON, Texas JOHN TABER, New York
HARRY R. SHEPPARD, California GEN F. JENSEN, Iowa
ALBERT THOMAS, Texas H. CARL ANDERSEN, Minnesota
MICHAEL J. KIRWAN, Ohio WALT HORAN, Washington
W. F. NORRELL, Arkansas GORDON CANFIELD, New Jersey
JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi IVOR D. FENTON, Pennsylvania
GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama GERALD R. FORD, Jr., Michigan
JOHN J. ROONEY, New York HAROLD C. OSTERTAG, New York
J. VAUGHAN GARY, Virginia FRANK T. Bow, Ohio
JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island CHARLES RAPER JONAS, North Caroli
ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin
PRINCE H. PRESTON, Georgia Elford A. CEDERBERG, Michigan
OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana GLENARD P. LIPSCOMB, California
LOUIS C. RABAUT, Michigan JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona
SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois JOHN R. PILLION, New York
FRED MARSHALL, Minnesota PHIL WEAVER, Nebraska
JOHN J. RILEY, South Carolina WILLIAM E. MINSEIALL, Ohio
JOE L. EVINS, Tennessee KEITH THOMSON, Wyoming
JOHN F. SHELLEY, California ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois
EDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts

DON MAGNUSON, Washington
WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky
DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania
WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana
TOM STEED, Oklahoma
HUGH Q. ALE_ANDER, North Carolina
CHARLES A. BOYLE, Illinois
ALFRED E. ANTANGELO, New York
JOSEPH M. MONTOYA, New Mexico .

KENNETH SPRANKLE, Clerk and Staff Director
II

« 이전계속 »