Sec. 304(d) (42 U.S.C. 2156a) requires the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to consult with the Director of the Agency in promulgating physical security regulations for exported nuclear materials. (See sec. 604 of the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-399) which requires the Director to review and report to Congress on the adequacy of physical security standards.)

Sec. 309(a) amended sec. 109 of the 1954 act (42 U.S.C. 2139) to require in subsec. (a) that the Nuclear Regulatory Commission consult with the Director before determining which component parts of reactors, production facilities, or other items "are especially relevant from the standpoint of export control because of their significance for nuclear explosive purposes." Sec. 309(b) and sec. 309(c) require that implementing regulations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and procedures regarding control by the Department of Commerce over export items which could be of significance for nuclear explosive purposes, shall provide for prior consultations with the