ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] commerce. (3) That it is in violation of the Fourteenth amendment to the Constitution of the United States because it abridges the privileges and immunities of citizens of the United States, and because it deprives investment companies or citizens of property without due process of law, and deprives them or other persons similarly situated of the equal protection of the law, and denies that freedom of contract guaranteed by the Constitution; and is class legislation. (4) That it is in violation of article 2, § 19, of the Constitution of this state. We shall notice these contentions briefly.

[2] The Constitution of this state, at section 20, art. 3, provides:

"The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts, and shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law. * *

The appellant argues that no other duties can be imposed upon the state auditor under this constitutional provision than the duties