App. Div.]
[…] THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK ex rel. JAMES J. LYNCH and THOMAS F. LARKIN, Comprising the Firm of LYNCH & LARKIN, Appellants, v. JAMES T. LENNON, as Mayor of the City of Yonkers; THOMAS F. CURRAN, as Corporation Counsel of the City of Yonkers, and GEORGE T. KELLY, Intervening, Respondents.

Second Department, December 28, 1911.

Municipal corporations - contract for improvement in second class city-sufficiency of specifications - refusal of municipal authorities to execute contract — rights of lowest bidder mandamus.

-

There is no failure to comply with the requirement of section 120 of the Second Class Cities' Law providing that, where a municipal contract exceeding $250 in cost is let, the specifications shall "set forth with sufficient detail to inform all persons proposing to bid therefor of the nature of the work to be done and of the materials to be supplied," merely because the specifications for a hospital building contained a provision that if rock were encountered in excavating the contractor must state in his bid the extra cost per cubic yard of removing the same, where the relative cost of removing the rock was insignificant.