ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] This is no new thing. Tribal laws of the progenitors of the AngloSaxons, while still upon the continent, made an estate in lands, similar to a freehold, a prerequisite to a voice in the tribal government. The "free-necked man," or "freeman," was synonymous with "freeholder." They were interdependent. A freeman had a vote in determining tribal policies, and no one was a freeman without an estate in lands. Green's History of the English People, book 1, chapter 1, subhead "The Land." The recognition of this principle has run throughout the history of our race and its governments. Section 33, article 2, of the Constitution of the state of Washington, provides:

"The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly, or in trust for such alien, shall be void: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal or fire clay, and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom. Every corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by aliens, shall be considered an alien for the purposes of this prohibition."

In Oregon Mortgage Co. v. Carsten's, 16 Wash. 165, 47 Pac. 421, 35 L. R. A. 841, it was held that an alien corporation, which had taken a mortgage, had the right to take a deed to the mortgaged land from the citizen mortgagor.