페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub
[graphic]
[graphic]
[blocks in formation]

A JOINT RESOLUTION EXTENDING THE PROVISIONS
OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL ACT OF 1937
FOR A PERIOD OF TWO YEARS

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

.A4

1941

COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ROBERT L. DOUGHTON, North Carolina, Chair man THOMAS H. CULLEN, New York

ALLEN T. TREADWAY, Massachusetts JERE COOPER, Tennessee

FRANK CROWTHER, New York JOHN W. BOEHNE, JR., Indiana

HAROLD KNUTSON, Minnesota WESLEY E. DISNEY, Oklahoma

DANIEL A. REED, New York FRANK H. BUCK, California

ROY O. WOODRUFF, Michigan RICHARD M. DUNCAN, Missouri

THOMAS A. JENKINS, Ohio JOHN D. DINGELL, Michigan

DONALD H. MCLEAN, New Jersey A. WILLIS ROBERTSON, Virginia

BERTRAND W. GEARHART, California PATRICK J. BOLAND, Pennsylvania

FRANK CARLSON, Kansas MILTON H. WEST, Texas

BENJAMIN JARRETT, Pennsylvania
RAYMOND S. MCKEOUGH, Illinois
KNUTE HILL, Washington
ARTHUR D. HEALEY, Massachusetts
A. L. FORD, Mississippi

BARRON K. GRIER, Clerk
MARION Y. McCANLESS, Assistant Clerk

[blocks in formation]

1

[ocr errors]

Statement of

Page

W. W. Bayfield, executive secretary, American Coal Distributors'

Association, Washington, D. C.--.

354

Francis J. Bloustein, assistant corporation counsel, New York City,
N. Y.--

418

John B. Brunot, president of the Irwin Gas Coal Corporation, 121

North Main Street, Greensburg, Pa. (Westmoreland County). 337

John Carson, 726 Jackson Place NW., Washington, D. C., representing 5)

the Cooperative League of the United States of America -

125

C. E. Childe, chairman of the traffic committee of the Mississippi
Valley Association, Omaha, Nebr.

572
John J. Connaughton, Washington, D. C., representing the National
Association of Hot House Vegetable Growers...

544
Horton Conrad, Chicago, Ill., representing the Chicago Waterways
Fuel Co.--

269
A. Fortas, General Counsel, Bituminous Coal Division, Washington,
D. C.

174, 425
Hon. Howard A. Gray, Director, Bituminous Coal Division, Depart-
of the Interior, Washington, D. C-

585, 591

W. A. Hackbarth, representing the Ohio Farm Bureau Cooperative

Association

155

Hon. Harold Ickes, Secretary of the Interior-

1, 35

Walter A. Jones, Altoona, Pa., representing District No. 1, in Penn-

sylvania -

280

Thomas Kennedy, secretary and treasurer of the United Mine Workers
of America, Washington, D. C..

90
George A. Lamb, Chief of Economics Branch, Coal Division, Depart-
ment of the Interior, Washington, D. C.

589

Hon. Cleveland Newton, representing the Mississippi Valley Asso-

ciation

565

C. J. Potter, manager of preparation, Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal

Co., Indiana, Pa.

391

George W. Reed, Chicago, Ill., representing the Peabody Coal Co. 299

J. Schreiber, New York City, representing the Retail Solid Fuel

Industry

540

Col. C. 0. Sherrill, City Manager, Cincinnati, Ohio.--

509

Dom J. Schuh, manager of the Solid Fuel Institute of Cincinnati and

secretary of the Cincinnati Coal Freight Rates Committee, Cincin-

nati, Ohio...

511

J. D. Schuster, Unionville, Mo., representing Putnam County, Missouri,
Coal Producers Association..

373
Arthur J. Smaby, Minneapolis, Minn., representing the Midland
Cooperative Wholesalers --

153
Tyre Taylor, executive vice president, Southern States Industrial
Council, Washington, D. C.---

112

T. A. Tenhune, Superior, Wis., representing the Central Cooperative

Wholesalers

158, 172

Hon. James E. Van Zandt, a Representative in Congress from the State

of Pennsylvania.

191

J. H: Wallin, Philipsburg, Pa., representing the Cooperative Coal
Operators and Sorters.

192

Dan H. Wheeler, Assistant Director, Bituminous Coal Division,

Washington, D.'C.

184

Appendix..

644

« 이전계속 »