PUBLIC LAW 94-580-OCT. 21, 1976
[…] "(d) PROHIBITION.-After the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall not construct or operate any full-scale facility (except by contract with public agencies or authorities or private persons).

"SPECIAL STUDY AND DEMONSTATION PROJECTS ON RECOVERY OF USEFUL ENERGY AND MATERIALS

90 STAT. 2837

"SEC. 8005. (a) STUDIES.-The Administrator shall conduct studies 42 USC 6985. and develop recommendations for administrative or legislative action

on

66

"(1) means of recovering materials and energy from solid waste, recommended uses of such materials and energy for national or international welfare, including identification of potential markets for such recovered resources, the impact of distribution of such resources on existing markets, and potentials for energy conservation through resource conservation and resource recovery;

66

"(2) actions to reduce waste generation which have been taken voluntarily or in response to governmental action, and those which practically could be taken in the future, and the economic, social, and environmental consequences of such actions;