ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] Carlston, 32 Cal. App. 282, 162 Pac. 899.

V.

3. Rights of grantor in.-The grantor in a trust deed given to secure an indebtedness is still the beneficial owner of the property and can maintain any necessary action dealing with its title.-United States Oil & Land Co. v. Bell, 219 Fed. 785.

§ 867.

1. Construction.-This section is qualified by section 859.-McColgan v. Magee, Inc., 172 Cal. 182, 155 Pac. 995.

§ 946.

1.

Personal property-Construction.-The distribution of personal property is governed by the law of the domicile of the owner. This statement is limited, however, by the fact that the law of the domicile controls "if there is no law to the contrary in the place where the personal property is situated." It is not only when the disposition made of the property does violence to the statute law of the country where it is situated that a limitation upon the otherwise universal rule is worked.