페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

PROCEEDINGS

AT THE

ANNUAL MEETING OF

The National Civil Service Reform League

HELD AT

PITTSBURGH, PA., DEC. 17 AND 18, 1908

WITH THE REPORTS AND PAPERS READ

AND OTHER MATTERS.

PUBLISHED FOR THE
NATIONAL CIVIL SERVICE REFORM LEAGUE

79 WALL STREET
NEW YORK

PRESS OF GEO. Q. PECK 117 CHAMBERS ST

NEW YORK

PAGE

36

36

38,93

Third Session: December 18—Minutes.......

Election of Officers...
Treasurer's Report...

38,42 Report of the Committee on Civil Service Re

form in Dependencies...
Report of Committee on the Application of the

Merit System to the Higher Municipal Offices. 38, 100
Address of Hon. Morris J. Freiberg of Cincinnati. 38, 90
Resolutions of the League....

39, 55 Fourth Session: December 18—Minutes..

39
PAPERS AND ADDRESSES :
Civil Service Reform in the National Service-
Hon. Charles J. Bonaparte.....

-39, 115 The Critical Situation in Philadelphia,

Hon. Vivian F. Gable...
Workings of the Civil Service Law in Pittsburgh
Hon. George R. Wallace....

.40, 141
Progress of Civil Service Reform in New Jersey
Hon. Willis Fletcher Johnson.

.40, 153 Preferences in the Civil Service. Hon. Ansley Wilcox...

.40, 172 Mr. Arthur H. Brooks...

40, 178 Resolutions Commemorative of:

Dr. Daniel C. Gilman....
Hon. Grover Cleveland......
Right Reverend Henry C. Potter...

· 39, 112 William Potts, Esq....

•39, 113 Dr. Charles Eliot Norton...

· 39, 113

-40, 126

39, III 39, 112

ANNUAL MEETING

OF THE

[ocr errors]

NATIONAL CIVIL SERVICE REFORM LEAGUE.

DECEMBER 17 AND 18, 1908.
URSUANT to a call duly issued, the Twenty-

eighth Annual Meeting of the National Civil Service Reform League was held at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the 17th and 18th of December, 1908. The following delegates from Civil Service Reform Associations and Auxiliaries were in attendance during the several sessions :

ALLEGHENY COUNTY: John A. Brashear, W. C. Coffin, E. G. Jenkins, William H. Stevenson, John D. Meyer, A. Leo Weil, Oliver McClintock, George R. Wallace.

BUFFALO: Frederic Almy, Ansley Wilcox.
CINCINNATI: N. H. Davis, Harry M. Levy.

CONNECTICUT: Professor Henry W. Farnam, Charles G. Morris.

DENVER: Henry Van Kleeck.
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: John Joy Edson.

INDIANA: Hon. W. D. Foulke, Harry J. Milligan, Lucius B. Swift.

LUZERNE COUNTY: W. J. Trembath.
MARYLAND: Philemon H. Tuck.
MASSACHUSETTS: R. H. Dana, S. Y. Nash.

PENNSYLVANIA: Hon. V. F. Gable, H. N. Gilkyson, W. W. Kincaid, Robert D. Jenks, Fullerton L. Waldo.

New JERSEY: E. K. Sumerwell, Hon. Everett Colby.

NEW YORK: Hon. Joseph H. Choate, H. W. Hardon, E. H. Goodwin, Charles B. Marble, Albert de Roode.

WISCONSIN: John A. Butler, F. W. Burleigh, Irving M. Bean.

« 이전계속 »