ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] A. Tort Remedy

1. In General

Personal injury attorneys are well aware of the arsenal of legal technics at the disposal of the defendant. With the chronic backlog of cases facing the courts, time itself can be manipulated into a weapon for the defense. This technique may be exceptionally potent when used against impoverished victims.

substances and mixtures which are imminent hazards." (emphasis added) TSCA § 2(b)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2). See TSCA § 5(f), 15 U.S.C. § 2604(f) (protecting against unreasonable risks); TSCA § 6(a), 15 U.S.C. § 2605 (a) (permitting the regulation of a chemical substance that "presents or will present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment"); TSCA § 7, 15 U.S.C. § 2606 (authorizing and in some cases requiring civil action against “imminent hazards"). See note 123 infra.

57 Katz, The Function of Tort Liability in Technology Assessment, 38 U. CIN. L. Rev. 587, 612 (1969). See generally note 48 supra.

704