tion 1495 of the Civil Code.-Allen v. Chatfield, 172 Cal. 60, 156 Pac. 47.
[…] the full exoneration of the accused, but solely to enable or assist them in determining the purpose, motive, or intent with which he committed the act.-People v. Goodrum, 31 Cal. App. 430, 160 Pac. 690.

3. Instructions as to.-An instruction bearing upon the defendant's alleged intoxicated condition at the time of the commission of the homicide, which after stating the rule promulgated by section 22 of the Penal Code, and also declaring that "no act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition," but that "whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or interest is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime, the jury may take into consideration the fact that the accused was intoxicated at the time, in