The same author, in section 948, says:
[…] Vyne v. Glenn, 41 Mich. 112; Harmony v. Bigham, 12 N. Y. 99; Hatter v. Greenlee, 26 Am. Dec. 370, note pp. 376, 377."

The court then proceeds to support its views with numerous authorities.

In the recent case of Carr v. Sacramento Clay Products Co., 35 Cal. App. 439, at page 447, 170 Pac. 446, at page 450, the court set aside what it denominates an apparent contract, upon the ground that it was in violation of section 1575 of the Civil Code of California, which provides that undue influence consists, among other things, in the taking of "a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress." And a similar statute of the state of Oklahoma was upheld in Snyder v. Rosenbaum, 215 U. S. 261, 30 Sup. Ct. 73, 54 L. Ed. 186.